Donor: German Environment Agency (UBA)
The Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) participates in a transboundary project “Assistance in Safety Improvement of Tailings Management Facilities (TMF) in Armenia and Georgia”. Project goal is to contribute to the improvement and strengthening of national capacities of authorized/component agencies and industrial enterprises in Armenia and Georgia, to improve the management of disasters caused by industrial accidents, including by those with transboundary impact, to increase the level of preparedness of industrial enterprises, selecting industrial storage basins (tailings) as target facilities.
At the first stage of the project “Analysis of existing legislation related to the management of tailings in Georgia“ was developed, based on which recommendations were given for amendments to the national legislation. In addition, recommendations were prepared as a regulatory on TMF management for the former Soviet Union countries. Moreover, in the framework of the project, the condition of the Kvirila River basin in Imereti region was studied, based on which the document “Analysis and Recommendations on Water Quality and Pollution of the Kvirila River Basin” was developed. This document has been submitted to the members JEG (Joint Ad Hoc Expert Group on Water and Industrial Accidents) of the UNECE and other international experts. The Joint Expert Group (JEG) operates in the framework of the UNECE Convention on the Protection and Use of Transboundary Watercourses and International Lakes and the convention on the Transboundary Effects of Industrial Accidents.
Project is financed by the German Federal Environment Ministry’s Advisory Assistance Programme (AAP) for environmental protection in the countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia and other countries neighboring the European Union. It is supervised by the German Environment Agency (UBA) and is implemented by the Armenian non-governmental organization “Eco Peace” in partnership with the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG).
Georgian component of the project is implemented in close collaboration with the LEPL National Agency of Mines under the Ministry of Economic and Sustainable Development of Georgia, LEPL National Environmental Agency and Environmental Supervision Department under the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, and the State Sub-Agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia – Emergency Management Service, as well as private mining companies such as “Georgian Manganese LLC” and Rick Metals group (RMG).