Donor:The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), Green Climate Fund (GCF), Swiss Cooperation Office (SCO)
Start/End date: October 2019 – September 2020
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), with financial support from the Green Climate Fund (GCF), assists the Government of Georgia to adopt a proactive integrated climate risk management (CRM) approach centered around risk reduction, prevention, and preparedness through the establishment of a multi-hazard early warning system and an enhanced use of climate information in planning and decision-making across all sectors. The initiative will address the main barriers to the establishment of a multi-hazard early warning system (MHEWS) and all other aspects of a priori climate risk management required to support an effective MHEWS.
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia’s (RDFG) Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Center is actively involved in the development of climate risk regulatory framework and institutional framework for Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (MHEWS) in Georgia. After the completion of relevant works, the mentioned framework will include relevant Policy statement, Strategy, Legislation/Regulations, Procedures, Enforcement Acts, Codes of Practice, Protocols, Guidance, and Framework documents. In conclusion, the research and relevant recommendations for improving the early warning system will be presented to the project.
The project is implemented under the UNDP Strengthening the Climate Adaptation Capacities in Georgia project. The project is funded by the Swiss Cooperation Office (SCO) in the South Caucasus and aims to reduce expose and vulnerability of communities in Georgia, through the development of multi-hazard risk information to be based on sound regulatory frameworks. The project is implemented by the consortium of three Czech organizations – Global Change Research Institute (CzechGlobe) as a lead organization in partnership with T. G. Masaryk Water Research Institute, public research institution (TGM WRI) Dekonta – and the RDFG.
Contact persons
Vano Grigolashvili – Chairman, RDFG;
Shota Kublashvili – DRR and Emergency Management Expert, RDFG;