Donor: UNDP under the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development in Georgia – ENPARD III
Start/End date: 1 July, 2020 – 31 January, 2021
The Smartville project aims to improve local business environment including access to financial literacy learning engines and finding source, tourism related value chains through their inclusion in information management systems and regional networks across Georgia with further expansion to Eastern Partnership and EU countries.
The specific objective of the project is to promote sustainable rural development in the Tetritskaro municipality through a diversified rural economy, improved access to market and introduction of ICT technologies and balanced, participative, and inclusive development strategy. Mentioned approach fits under the European Union funded project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” carried out through the second phase of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD II) by the RDFG and will be complimentary to the ongoing implementation of the Local Development Strategy (LDS) of the Tetritskaro Municipality 2018 – 2022 based on the core principles of the European Union’s LEADER methodology.
Project partners: financial institutions, LAG LEADER networking, Georgian Association of Local Action Groups (GALAG), Lithuanian Local Action Group Network