IBAN: GE83BG0000000162711675
Account name: Association Rural Development for Future Georgia
To overcome the crisis caused by the spread of the new Coronavirus (COVID-19), the money you donate will help people who are left without basic income and have limited access to food; also, the school students who do not have access to the school e-learning equipment due to the lack of computers or internet accessibility, and thus, are falling behind the school curriculum activities.
As a result of the state of emergency declared in Georgia because of the spread of the new coronavirus (COVID-19), many people temporarily or permanently lost their jobs and have been left without a source of income. Most of them were the only breadwinners in the family. Among them are large families who are no longer able to support themselves and feed their children. They indefinitely wait for the future to be able to earn a small amount of money and bring at least some food and other products of primary need to the family. The situation became more complicated after about 20 people infected with COVID-19 were identified in the Tetritskaro municipality on April 26, 2020, and the municipality was quarantined.
Besides, many schoolchildren who do not have computers or smartphones have been disconnected from the outside world and what is most important, cannot attend school lessons remotely. Consequently, they fall behind their classmates for an indeterminate period of time, and the situation is stabilized, it will take a long time for them to catch up with their peers.
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) together with the Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) and the representatives of the local government, identified the target groups in need and are raising funds to help them.
These people immediately need the help of each of us! Only with joint efforts and rapid steps we will be able to overcome the crisis caused by the COVID-19 pandemic without painful losses and create a better future for the citizens of Georgia.
NB: If you have any kind of item, especially computer, smartphone or tablet, and want to handle them to the children of the most vulnerable families in the Tetritskaro Municipality, we can assist you in this process.
If you would like to get acquainted with the information on how we help each vulnerable family with the money you donate, please contact us:
Information concerning the donation and supported families will be permanently updated on our web-pages and
Nelly Revazishvili – Rural Development Project Manager, RDFG;
Nina Kopaleishvili – Communications Officer, RDFG;