Vano founded Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) in December 2010 to improve the conditions of the most vulnerable people, to prevent and alleviate human suffering, to protect and to respect human dignity with complete impartiality, making no discrimination on the basis of race, skin color, language, gender, religion, class or political opinions.
Vano’s professional experience covers over 14 years of working with national, regional and international NGOs from the USA, Europe and the Caucasus, such as Save the Children International, World Vision International, Oxfam GB, AED, and Regional Environmental Center for Caucasus. He specializes in civil leadership development, strengthening Georgian farmers through teaching modern agro technologies, disaster management capacity building, emergency response operations, and the promotion of human rights and livelihoods development. While his home is in Tbilisi, he remotely supports various civil society organizations in Eurasia, in particular Ukraine, Romania and Belarus.
Vano’s educational background is in International Humanitarian Law strengthened through a range of educational courses, trainings and firsthand experience in economic development interventions such as livelihoods and value chains development with a focus on agro business facilitation, food security, commodities management, and disaster risk reduction.