The Last Phase of the Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program – Another 4 Winner Projects were Announced
September 5, 2020 – within the closing ceremony of the phase III of the Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program held in Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA), the Grant Selection Committee evaluated presented entrepreneurial business ideas and announced 4 winner projects.
Within the program, local entrepreneurship training sessions have been conducted for more than 100 young people in 9 target municipalities after which the authors of the best 15 business ideas were selected and invited to the Boot Camp. At the end of the second stage of the program, they were entrusted to prepare the so-called pitch to present their business projects to the grant selection committee.
During the pitching day, each project participant had only 5 minutes to pitch own idea. All in all, 15 project ideas were presented to the grant selection committee. After the evaluation, 4 winner projects were selected for funding.
The grant selection committee was represented by Nika Kurdiani – Vice President of TBC Bank, Teimuraz Mamatsashvili – Head of the GITA Startup projects, Katy Chumburidze – Chief of Party, USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia, Ketevan Latsabidze – Agricultural and Rural Development Agency (ARDA) Representative, and Nelly Revazishvili – RDFG Rural Development Project Manager.
The winners of the III phase of the program: