The Importance of the Emergency Management System – RDFG DRR Center Meets with the Representatives of the Parliament, the Government, and the UNDP
UNDP, with financial support from the Green Climate Fund (GCF), assists the Government of Georgia to adopt a proactive integrated climate risk management (CRM) approach centered around risk reduction, prevention, and preparedness through the establishment of a multi-hazard early warning system and an enhanced use of climate information in planning and decision-making across all sectors. The initiative will address the main barriers to the establishment of a multi-hazard early warning system (MHEWS) and all other aspects of a priori climate risk management required to support an effective MHEWS.
On August 6-8, 2020, a working meeting was held in Kvareli on the threats caused by the climate change and the measures to be taken in Georgia to adapt to this change. At the event, Vano Grigolashvili and Shota Kublashvili, the experts of the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia’s (RDFG) Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Center, represented the concept of the emergency management system and emphasized the importance of establishing the early warning systems. The presentations also included a legal review of existing legislation and the need for appropriate refinement.
The meeting was attended by Nino Tsilosani – Chairperson of Environmental and Natural Resources Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Nino Tandilashvili – Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, and Louisa Vinton – United Nations Development Program (UNDP) Resident Representative.
The meeting, also attended by other representatives of the Government and Parliament of Georgia, was organized by the UNDP in close cooperation with the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, with financial support from the Green Climate Fund (GCF), the Swiss and Swedish Governments, and with the active involvement of the RDFG DRR Center.
The project – Elaboration of Legal and Institutional Framework for Multi-hazard Early Warning System and Climate Information – is implemented under the UNDP Strengthening the Climate Adaptation Capacities in Georgia project. Notably, RDFG Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Center is actively involved in the development of climate risk regulatory framework and institutional framework for Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (MHEWS) in Georgia within the mentioned activities.
RDFG works through its Disaster Risk Disaster (DRR) Center to enhance the resilience of communities to disasters caused by manmade and natural hazards and promote the culture of prevention through provision of coordinated and systematic awareness-raising, capacity building and technical assistance in the field of DRR to communities, state and non-state actors at national and local levels.