17 Young People from the USAID Zrda Activity’s 9 Target Municipalities Participated in the Intensive Bootcamp in Kakheti
On July 11-18, 2020, 17 young people (authors of 15 business project proposals) from 9 municipalities of Georgia participated in the intensive Bootcamp at Chateau Mosmieri, in the village of Kisiskhevi near Telavi, Kakheti region. The Bootcamp implemented in the framework of the Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program was focused on assisting project beneficiaries with the provision of additional information and knowledge on the development of business project proposals. The program is implemented by the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) with the support of the USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia.
The project beneficiaries worked intensively with the RDFG’s trainers for a week and in the end of the Bootcamp, three inspirational guests met and spoke with them, including Ketevan Latsabidze, the representative of the Agricultural and Rural Development Agency, Alex Chikovani, Founder of Live Branding and professor of branding at GIPA, and Nick Gogotchuri, Coach, Inspirational Speaker and Founder of VREX Immersive Inc. Within the Bootcamp, the covered topics included: sales, marketing of products/services, “know your customers”, distribution channels, work with financial institutions and potential financiers, development of basic financial plans, pitching of the idea/project, etc. Katy Chumburidze, Deputy Chief of Party of the USAID Zrda Activity, also visited and met with the project beneficiaries.
Following the completion of the Bootcamp, the participants will have 3 weeks to finalize their business project proposals, work on financial statements related to their projects, and submit the finalized documents with the RDFG. At a final stage, an independent Grant Selection Committee will evaluate the submitted business projects and listen to the project authors at a Pitching Day, which is scheduled on September 5, 2020. The Committee will select at least 3 winner business projects eligible for funding with the maximum amount of 10 000 Gel per project.
Within the two phases of the program, 10 winner projects were eventually selected and awarded with grants. The Program winners introduced the projects from agriculture and creative industry, such as the production of rye and buckwheat bread and biscuits in Gori; production of succulent plants in Zugdidi; support to the production of traditional Georgian folk instruments in Kaspi; production of piquant jams in Aspinda, support to small sewing shop in Adigeni, iron engraved crafts in Kaspi, Nail Salon in Bolnisi, Ready to Light – an electrical service in Kaspi, production of Apple Vinegar in Gori, and online platform Ra Vachuko in Zugdidi.
Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program is being implemented in 9 target municipalities: Zugdidi, Borjomi, Aspindza, Adigeni, Ninotsminda, Marneuli, Bolnisi, Kaspi, and Gori. The project participants were required to present their business ideas related to agriculture, tourism, innovations/technologies, or creative industries. The project is being implemented by RDFG, within the USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia and is supported by Enterprise Georgia, Creative Georgia, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, National Tourism Administration, Agricultural and Rural Development Agency, Crystal, National Bank of Georgia, and TBC Bank.