RDFG DRR Center Participates in Elaboration of Legal and Institutional Framework for Multi-Hazard Early Warning System and Climate Information in Georgia
UNDP, with financial support from the Green Climate Fund (GCF), assists the Government of Georgia to adopt a proactive integrated climate risk management (CRM) approach centered around risk reduction, prevention, and preparedness through the establishment of a multi-hazard early warning system and an enhanced use of climate information in planning and decision-making across all sectors. The initiative will address the main barriers to the establishment of a multi-hazard early warning system (MHEWS) and all other aspects of a priori climate risk management required to support an effective MHEWS.
In the framework of the above-mentioned project, Association Rural Development for Future Georgia’s (RDFG) Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Center is actively involved in the development of climate risk regulatory framework and institutional framework for Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (MHEWS) in Georgia. After the completion of relevant works, the mentioned framework will include relevant Policy statement, Strategy, Legislation/Regulations, Procedures, Enforcement Acts, Codes of Practice, Protocols, Guidance, and Framework documents. In conclusion, the research and relevant recommendations for improving the early warning system will be presented to the project.
Vano Grigolashvili, RDFG chairman, a national expert in DRR and EWS-Team Leader in the project, has been leading the development of structural set up for Early Warning System with clarification of roles, responsibilities, and institutional arrangements for EWS. RDFG chairman has been actively involved in the elaboration of Standard Operational Procedures, Communication Protocols and Codes of Conduct for each of the agencies responsible for the various elements of the MHEWS and response:
“RDFG’s team represented by our experts in DRR, emergency management, water resource management, policy analysis and development, is responsible for identifying gaps and specific needs for establishment/improvement of the institutional framework for multi-hazard early warning system and Climate Information, that includes the definition of specific mandates and standard operation procedures in close cooperation with local governmental and international stakeholders.
RDFG is responsible for reviewing existing practices and capabilities for the operation and maintenance of early warning systems, geological and hydrometeorological monitoring networks, identify gaps and develop recommendations for improving the protocol for O&M. In this process, we are actively cooperating with relevant stakeholders, including the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia – MEPA, National Environmental Agency – NEA, and Emergency Management Service – EMS”.
The project – Elaboration of Legal and Institutional Framework for Multi-hazard Early Warning System and Climate Information – is implemented under the UNDP Strengthening the Climate Adaptation Capacities in Georgia project. The project is funded by the Swiss Cooperation Office (SCO) in the South Caucasus and aims to reduce expose and vulnerability of communities in Georgia, through the development of multi-hazard risk information to be based on sound regulatory frameworks. The project is implemented by the consortium of three Czech organizations – Global Change Research Institute (CzechGlobe) as a lead organization in partnership with T. G. Masaryk Water Research Institute, public research institution (TGM WRI) Dekonta – and the RDFG.
RDFG works through its Disaster Risk Disaster (DRR) Center to enhance the resilience of communities to disasters caused by manmade and natural hazards and promote the culture of prevention through provision of coordinated and systematic awareness-raising, capacity building and technical assistance in the field of DRR to communities, state and non-state actors at national and local levels.