17 Young People from the Zugdidi Municipality Participated in Local Remote Trainings of the Youth Entrepreneurship Program
Zugdidi, June 13-15, 2020 – Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program supported by the USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia has reached its final stage – due to the spread of the COVID-19, the local trainings of the program’s phase III have been carried out remotely. The trainers earlier certified by the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) worked with local youth for 3 days. Finally,14 out of 17 young people from the Zugdidi Municipality have filled out project applications and now are waiting to move to the next stage.
Tamar Todua is an RDFG-certified trainer who has led trainings in Zugdidi. At first, she had some doubts about working electronically with youth and thought that young people would not be able to interact in the process properly:
“I thought that engaging in a remote working model could be hard for some youth, so the day before the start of the trainings, I held an orientation meeting to teach them how to use the ZOOM platform. From my point of view, it was the right decision as it turned out that most of them had never seen the mentioned platform before. I was very glad that the youth came to the project with ready ideas. However, as a result of the information obtained during the trainings, some of them made some improvements in their entrepreneurial plans. It was also obvious that the youth started thinking out of box as most of them have presented very innovative ideas”.
Local entrepreneurship trainings held in the program target 9 municipalities, including Zugdidi, took 3 full days. The young people presented entrepreneurial ideas in the following areas: agriculture, tourism, innovation/technology and creative industries. After discussing the submitted competition ideas, at least 15 entrepreneurial ideas or the group of authors (max of 3) will be invited to the Boot Camp where they will attend intensive training sessions and work on turning their own ideas into business projects. On the final stage of Phase III, the Grant Selection Committee will select at least 3 winner business projects eligible for funding with the maximum amount of 10 000 GEL per project.
The Program is supported by Enterprise Georgia, Creative Georgia, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, National Tourism Administration, Agricultural Projects’ Management Agency, Financial Inclusion Organization Crystal, National Bank of Georgia, and TBC Bank.