• Find and provide information on online courses for the project beneficiaries
• Video on “How to Register for State Programs” prepared by the RDFG team
Video training for the Young Farmers Centers (YFC) through the RDFG Farmer Field Schools
• Nugzar Shengelia – “Gardening”
• Ilia Mchedlidze – “Modern Technologies in Agriculture”
• Lali Goginava – “Fruit and Berry Crops”
On March 11, 2020, to prevent further spread of the COVID-19, in line with the recommendations by the World Health Organization (WHO), the Government of Georgia and the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC), the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) moved to the remote working model. All planned events and meetings requiring the involvement of the rural population were canceled – RDFG team continued conducting individual visits with beneficiaries, mainly aiming to monitor the construction projects and transfer of procured items until the state of emergency was declared by the Government of Georgia.
Currently, within the grant component of the EU ENPARD Programme, the RDFG team is actively communicating with the members of the LAG Commission and the beneficiaries. The form of communication is by telephone, electronic or both – depends on the particular beneficiary’s capabilities and needs. At this stage, the RDFG team is working to deliver all services to the beneficiaries electronically.
Stay Healthy!