Emergency Management Plans for the Borjomi, Akhalkalaki and Ninotsminda Municipalities Elaborated by the RDFG DRR Center
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia’s (RDFG) Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Center, working on the emergency management plans in different regions of Georgia, within February held meetings in 7 target municipalities. The visits to the Borjomi, Akhalkalaki and Ninotsminda Municipalities on February 26, 2020, were especially important as after lots of efforts, RDFG DRR Center cooperating with local officials, elaborated the emergency management plans for each mentioned municipality. Thus, within the meeting with Jumber Beridze, deputy mayor of the Borjomi Municipality, Aleksandre Mikeladze, first deputy mayor of the Ninotsminda Municipality and the legal service representatives of the Akhalkalaki Municipality City Hall, relevant emergency management plans were discussed and officially handed to the local government for further utilization.
February turned out to be exceptionally fruitful for the above-mentioned activities as Shota Kublashvili, RDFG Disaster Risk Reduction and Emergency Management Expert has visited the city of Borjomi, Akhalkalaki, and Ninotsminda along with Tsalka, Adigeni, Dusheti and Kaspi municipality city halls. The specific objects of these visits depended on the working stage in each municipality.
February 18, 2020 – a working meeting in the Kaspi Municipality City Hall was attended by the head of legal service, specialists, and the representatives of the structural units. The discussion was held on the plan elaborated by the RDFG and the data necessary for it. The local city hall representatives promised to finish the plan preparation/revision by the end of the week.
February 19, 2020 – a working meeting in the Dusheti Municipality City Hall attended by the head of legal service, specialists and head of administrative service. RDFG presented the working version of the Dusheti municipality emergency management plan, explained the whole structure and asked for the relevant data later to be added to the document.
February 25, 2020 – a lead in meeting with the Tsalka City Hall Mayor, Ilia Sabadze. The discussions were held on the risks of natural and technogenic disasters and the development of their management plan at the municipal level after which the city hall mayor declared his wish for working on the local emergency management plan.
February 27, 2020 – RDFG’s working meeting with the Adigeni City Hall aiming to hand the working version of the Adigeni Municipality Emergency Management Plan for further amendments (statistics, municipal data) to the municipality representatives. The meeting was attended by Nona Chichinadze, head of an administrative service and Tamar Macharashvili, head of legal service with her colleagues from the same unit.
USAID Zrda Activity is a five-year program designed to promote inclusive and sustainable economic growth in target regions. As it is impossible to support the sustainable economic development without creating safe environment, the project consists of disaster risk reduction activities on the local level, elaborating municipal emergency management plans according to modern standards and implementing relevant methods at the level of instructions. Within the project, DRR activities are being implemented by the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) and DRR Center of RDFG.