Within the Development of the Emergency Management Plan, 4 Main Disaster Risks were Identified in Dusheti
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia’s (RDFG) Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) Center, in the framework of the USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia, continues working on emergency management plans in the project municipalities. On this purpose, in January 2020, RDFG Emergency Management and Disaster Risk Reduction Expert Shota Kublashvili met with the Adigeni and Dusheti city halls’ representatives.
On January 27, 2020, the working meeting was held with Mikheil Kariauli, representative of the mayor with the Head of the Coordination Office. The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss planned activities related to disaster risk reduction in target municipalities. Furthermore, the discussions were held about the risks of natural and technogenic disasters and the development of their management plan at the municipal level.
On January 28, 2020, 4 main disaster risks – flood, heavy rains, forest fires and heavy snowfall were identified and evaluated. After the meeting, relevant data was processed and a meeting with the Dusheti Fire-Rescue Department was planned. The event was attended by the representatives of the Dusheti City Hall, Local Assembly and Territorial Authority (almost 25 citizens).
USAID Zrda Activity is a five-year program designed to promote inclusive and sustainable economic growth in target regions. As it is impossible to support the sustainable economic development without creating safe environment, the project consists of disaster risk reduction activities on the local level, elaborating municipal emergency management plans according to modern standards and implementing relevant methods at the level of instructions. Within the project, DRR activities are being implemented by the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) and DRR Center of RDFG.