Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program Boot Camp was Held in the City of Kvareli
On November 3-10, 2019, in the framework of the USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia, Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program Boot Camp was held in the Kvareli Training Center of Justice House. Within the event, project participants attended training sessions and met with the representatives of private and public sectors who spoke about their experiences and different opportunities in the field of entrepreneurship.
Overall, 15 (the total of 17 people) project authors, representing 9 Zrda target municipalities attended the Boot Camp and underwent intensive entrepreneurship trainings. Following completion of the camp, young people will have at least 2 weeks to finalize their projects.
The project participants attended intensive training sessions led by the trainers instructed within the ToT by Tea Mkheidze, the master trainer. Along with the trainings, the invited guests, Levan Ketskhoveli, CEO and Managing Partner of Redberry (creative digital marketing agency of Georgia), Ketevan Latsabidze representing the Agricultural and Rural Development Agency (ARDA), and Beso Trapaidze, RDFG Financial Consultant, provided valuable insights to the trainees on sales, marketing, funding and financial matters necessary for proper completion of entrepreneurship projects.
Within the I phase of the program held from June to September 2019, 5 winner projects were eventually selected and awarded grants: 10 000 GEL, 6 000 GEL, 6 462 GEL, 3 000 GEL, and 3 600 GEL. The Program winners introduced the projects from agriculture and creative industry, such as production of rye and buckwheat bread and biscuits in Gori; production of succulent plants in Zugdidi; support to production of traditional Georgian folk instruments in Kaspi; production of piquant jams in Aspinda and support to small sewing shop in Adigeni.
At this stage of the project, the participants are working on completing their business project ideas and preparing the pitch for the evaluation day. On the final stage of Phase II, the Grant Selection Committee will select at least 3 winner business projects eligible for funding with the maximum amount of 10 000 GEL per project.
Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program is being implemented in 9 target municipalities: Zugdidi, Borjomi, Aspindza, Adigeni, Ninotsminda, Marneuli, Bolnisi, Kaspi, and Gori. The project participants were required to present their business ideas related to agriculture, tourism, innovations/technologies or creative industries. The project is being implemented by RDFG, within the USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia and is supported by Enterprise Georgia, Creative Georgia, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, National Tourism Administration, Agricultural and Rural Development Agency, Crystal, National Bank of Georgia, and TBC Bank.