Regional Development for the Future’ Network Established
Serbia Becomes one of the Eastern European countries replicating RDFG’s experience
The successful experiences and achievements of the NGO Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) are becoming increasingly attractive for developing Eastern European countries. It is crucial to support socio-economic development and provide technical assistance to local governments to develop and adapt advanced management systems and methodologies, and significant interest in RDFG’s successful programs was expressed from Serbia. To replicate good practices, the RDFG team shares its knowledge and significant achievements with Serbian colleagues interested in organizing a similar development and relief non-governmental organization in Serbia.
Thus, RDFG continues working on the foundation of the regional development network Regional Development for the Future, International (RDFI), aiming to establish non-governmental organizations in the model of RDFG, fully oriented on socio-economic development and strengthening local communities’ self-resilience. Currently, preparatory works are being conducted in several countries where local non-governmental organizations are replicating RDFG’s successful experience and practice. At this stage, Ukraine, Serbia, and Romania are engaged in the process.
On October 25-26, 2019, RDFG Chairman Vano Grigolashvili and team member Shota Kublashvili visited Serbia. Within the framework of the visit, they shared successful experiences and practices with local partners and took part in the preparatory works for the foundation of the new non-governmental organization Regional Development for Future Serbia. The working meeting was attended by the Charge d’Affairs of Georgia in the Republic of Serbia, Mr. Ilia Koberidze, who welcomed the initiative, expressed full readiness for further cooperation and emphasized the importance of the foundation of RDFS in strengthening relations between Georgia and the Republic of Serbia.
At the meeting, RDFG representatives, together with RDFS co-founders Dusan Kostic and Anja Randjelovic, worked on the following documents: founding documentation, organizational regulations, operational manual and cooperation principles.
The establishment of RDFI began in 2018 with the foundation of the Regional Development for Future Ukraine (RDFU). RDFU has already begun replicating RDFG’s good practice and implements activities based on RDFG’s successful experiences. In Serbia, RDFS will begin its work shortly. Regional Development for the Future, International (RDFI) will work to attract more countries with similar challenges related to climate change and local economic decline to the network.
Founded in 2010, RDFG is a development and relief nonprofit organization that assists vulnerable communities with social and economic development to strengthen their self-resilience. RDFG also provides technical assistance to local governments to develop and adapt advanced management systems and methodologies. RDFG’s work encompasses issues such as human rights, environmental protection, gender equality, peace building and disaster risk reduction. The organization works with different vulnerable social groups to ensure equal access to services and opportunities and promote inclusion and responsiveness to the needs of vulnerable groups in Georgia.
RDFG works to improve the conditions of the most vulnerable people to prevent and alleviate human suffering and protect and respect human dignity with complete impartiality and no discrimination. We envision a Georgia of resilient communities and liable government. RDFG works in the following fields: social-economic development, peace building, Disaster Risk Reduction, advocacy, gender mainstreaming, youth engagement and innovation.