Within the USAID Zrda Activity, RDFG is announcing for the participation in the II phase of the Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) within the USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia is announcing for the participation in the II phase of the Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program (Program) aiming to strengthen rural youth through entrepreneurship. Within the program, at least 3 winner business projects will be selected by the Grant Selection Committee and will be awarded grants with the maximum value of 10 000 GEL per project. The Program is supported by Enterprise Georgia, Creative Georgia, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, National Tourism Administration, Agricultural Projects’ Management Agency, Financial Inclusion Organization Crystal, National Bank of Georgia, and TBC Bank.
Within the I phase of the program held from June to September 2019, 5 winner projects were eventually selected and awarded grants: 10 000 GEL, 6 000 GEL, 6 462 GEL, 3 000 GEL, and 3 600 GEL. The Program winners introduced the projects from agriculture and creative industry, such as production of rye and buckwheat bread and biscuits in Gori; production of succulent plants in Zugdidi; support to production of traditional Georgian folk instruments in Kaspi; production of piquant jams in Aspinda and support to small sewing shop in Adigeni.
Within the Program, entrepreneurship skills development trainings will be conducted into two stages for young people (age of 18-29) living in the 9 target municipalities (Zugdidi, Borjomi, Aspindza, Adigeni, Ninotsminda, Marneuli, Bolnisi, Kaspi and Gori). The training sessions will be implemented based on the adapted United Nations Industrial Development Organization’s (UNIDO) entrepreneurial-training manual and will be held in 9 municipalities at the same time. Within the II phase, maximum 25 people will be invited to participate in training sessions in each municipality (October 5-6). After this, the Program participants will be required to present their business ideas related to agriculture, tourism, innovations/technologies and creative industries.[1]
During Phase II, after completion of local training sessions, the authors of at least 15 entrepreneurial ideas or the group of authors (max of 3) will be invited to the “boot-camp” where during 6-7 days they will have an opportunity to attend intensive training sessions and work on turning their own ideas into business projects. On the final stage of Phase II, the Grant Selection Committee will select at least 3 winner business projects eligible for funding with the maximum amount of 10 000 GEL per project.
Phase II of the Program will be implemented from October to December 2019, with the final Phase III taking place in Spring of 2020.
The key outputs of the program:
• At least 500 youth will undergo entrepreneurship trainings;
• At least 5 new enterprise will be created, and 25 people will be employed.
To participate in the project, please, register here: http://rdfg.ge/ka/phase-2-registration/
For any further information contact us: