Journalists from EaP countries visited the EU-supported rural development projects in Tetritskaro Municipality
On September 17, 2019, within the framework of the project “Rural Development for Sustainable growth in the Tetritskaro Municipality”, journalists from the Eastern Partnership and the European Union countries visited the EU-supported rural development projects implemented by the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) in the Tetritskaro Municipality. The guests met with the representatives of the Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) and the project implementing partner organization, Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG). Afterwards, they visited the rural development initiatives – food processing company Cheba and Adventure-Rope Park.
At the meeting with the LAG members, the journalists were introduced to the EU-funded rural development project implementing by EU’s partner organisation, Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) in Tetritskaro municipality. Nelly Revazishvili, RDFG Project Manager spoke about the main objectives of the EU-funded project and highlighted the importance of the European LEADER approach in the rural development process in Georgia. Furthermore, Nino Tikurishvili, Tetritskaro LAG Executive Director spoke about the LAG activities and key achievements.
Tertitskaro’s LAG is a multisectoral cooperation platform that brings together the civil, private and public sectors to stimulate the local development of the Tetritskaro municipality through a balanced, participative and inclusive local development strategy. The Tetritskaro LAG was formed in 2017, with the support of EU ENPARD programme and based on the EU LEADER approach for rural development. The LAG, with a membership of 97 Tetritskaro residents, combines all 20 communities, including national and religious minorities as well as IDPs and eco-migrants residing in the Tetritskaro municipality.
After the meeting with the Tetritkaro LAG, the guests visited the EU beneficiary Food Processing Company Cheba. The company produces semi-finished food products along with fast food, serves both locals and tourists, also distributes its products to the local shops. The director of the company explained the specifics of meat processing and shared her plans for the business development with the EU support. The guests observed the food making process and tasted different varieties of traditional Georgian dough-covered dishes.
The journalists also had an opportunity to experience the Adventure-Rope Park, another EU-funded rural development initiative located in the settlement of Manglisi. The initiative, which was launched in summer 2019, is an outdoor eco-touristic attraction consisting of tangle of bridges and ropes. The purpose of the initiative is to attract more visitors to the national parks of Georgia.
The EU-funded project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth in the Tetritskaro Municipality” is implemented by EU partner organisation, RDFG. The project aims to improve the quality of life in the Tetritskaro municipality through the introduction of innovative social-economic models and engagement of local private and public sectors in the decision making. RDFG is partnering with the Agro-Technology Association and the Lithuanian Local Action Groups Network to carry out the action.
The EU is supporting rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second phase focuses on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: