• Salome Kardava – Zugdidi
• Giorgi Khurishvili – Gori
• Giorgi Niparishvili – Kaspi
Within the program, entrepreneurship training sessions have been conducted for 114 project participants in 9 target municipalities after which the authors of the best 18 business ideas were selected and invited to the Boot Camp to work on turning their ideas into the business projects. At the end of the second stage of the project, they were entrusted to prepare the so-called pitch in order to present their business projects to the grant selection committee.
During the pitching day, the project participants had only 5 minutes to pitch their ideas. All in all, 14 project ideas were presented to the grant selection committee. In the end, the committee had time for evaluation based on the beforehand developed criteria after which they had to select 5 winner projects. The grant selection committee was represented by the following members: Nika Kurdiani -Vice President of TBC Bank, Teo Babunashvili – Enterprise Development Department Program Manager, Teimuraz Mamatsashvili – Head of the GITA Startup projects, Katy Chumburidze – Deputy Chief of Party, USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia, and Archil Bakuradze – the Founder of Crystal.
Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program is being implemented in 9 target municipalities: Zugdidi, Borjomi, Aspindza, Adigeni, Ninotsminda, Marneuli, Bolnisi, Kaspi, and Gori. The program participants are required to present their business ideas related to agriculture, tourism, innovations/technologies or creative industries. The second phase of the project will start in the fall of 2019.
The project is being implemented by RDFG, within the USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia and is supported by Enterprise Georgia, Creative Georgia, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, National Tourism Administration, Agricultural and Rural Development Agency, Crystal, National Bank of Georgia and TBC Bank.