Within the memorandum signed by RDFG and GCCI, RDFG visited the Guria region
On August 20, 2019, within the framework of the memorandum signed by the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) and Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI), Vano Grigolashvili, RDFG chairman met with Zurab Nasaraia, a State Representative in Guria. Within the meeting organized by the GCCI Guria and the initiative group Agile Guria, the two sides spoke about the development of the Guria region and their future cooperation. Furthermore, Vano Grigolashvili presented the rural development projects implemented by RDFG and spoke about the fields RDFG works in. The event was attended by Irakli Siradze, Deputy Mayor of the Ozurgeti Municipality and Davit Darchia, Assembly Chairman.
Founded in 2010, RDFG is a development and relief non-profit organization that assists vulnerable communities with social and economic development to strengthen their self-resilience. RDFG also provides technical assistance to local governments to develop and adapt advanced management systems and methodologies. RDFG’s work encompasses issues such as socio-economic development, peacebuilding, disaster risk reduction (DRR), advocacy, gender equity, youth engagement and innovation.
In the framework of the memorandum between RDFG and GCCI, one of the main purposes of the cooperation is to plan and implement joint rural development projects in order to strengthen different regions of Georgia. RDFG’s visit to Guria is the first step taken within this cooperation.