RDFG signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with Institutional and Capacity Development Center (ICDC)
On July 12, 2019, Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with Institutional and Capacity Development Center (ICDC). According to the document, both sides agree to actively cooperate in strengthening the vulnerable population teaching and employment opportunities as they are convinced that further improvement and development of non-formal education and employment programs are available only through the joint and effective efforts of employers from different sectors. From RDFG’s side, the memorandum was signed by Vano Grigolashvili, RDFG Chairman and from ICDC Maka Kukava, the founder of the organization signed the document.
According to the common interests, one of the main goals of the memorandum is to cooperate in order to help vulnerable people in the development of knowledge and skills needed for employment, also promote effective integration into the labor market. Moreover, the two sides agree that they will cooperate to develop and implement joint corporative social responsibility strategy.
Besides, within the Employment Shuttle implemented by RDFG under the scope of the EU ENPARD Programme, Maka Kukava has also conducted a training session for the participants of the project and spoke about job interview, its techniques, and dynamics. Furthermore, the participants of the project had an opportunity to take the part in the simulated job interviews after which the trainer gave feedback to the each member of the group. The trainer has also discussed the dos and don’ts within job interviews. In conclusion, within the question and answer session, the project participants were provided with all kinds of the information they were interested in.
The EU-funded project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth in the Tetritskaro Municipality” is implemented by EU partner organization, RDFG. The project aims to improve the quality of life in the Tetritskaro municipality through the introduction of innovative social-economic models and engagement of local private and public sectors in the decision making. RDFG is partnering with the Agro-Technology Association and the Lithuanian Local Action Groups Network to carry out the action.
The EU is supporting rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second phase focuses on creating economic opportunities for the rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge