RDFG organized the Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) General Assembly meeting
On June 18, 2019, Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) organized The Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) General Assembly meeting in the city of Tetritskaro aiming to review and approve the results provided by the evaluation committee within the second grant competition. Furthermore, the meeting aimed to discuss the third grant competition opening date, format, and terms, also, the amendments in the regulation and in the procedure document of the Tetritskaro LAG. The event was held in the framework of the EU supported project Rural Development for Sustainable Growth in the Tetritskaro Municipality.
Within the Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) General Assembly meeting, Nino Tikurishvili, the Tetritskaro LAG executive director, has been selected as the chairman of the meeting, as for the secretary, Bagrat Papashvili, Deputy executive director of the Tetritskaro LAG has been selected.  At the meeting, the Tetritskaro LAG general assembly members have decided on the following: the Tetritskaro LAG should become the member of the information resource table of DCFTA (Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement with the EU); Amendments should be made in the LAG’s regulation and relevant documents should be submitted to the National Agency of Public Registry for registration; The Tetritskaro LAG’s procedure document should be approved; For the staffing the LAG projects implementing group, the openings should be announced for the different positions (finance expert (accountant), Logistics/purchases, Community mobilizer/communications, Lawyer (contractor)); Within the second grant competition, the final results from the evaluation committee about the accepted project applications should be approved.
Besides all mentioned above, The Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) General Assembly has defined July 2019 as the period of the third grant competition opening. The Assembly members have also decided that priority should be given to projects related to education, as well as the following strategic priorities – environmental protection, management of natural resources and disaster risk reduction.
Within the EU ENPARD programme, over 35 rural development projects in the Tetritskaro municipality, including the sectors of agriculture, infrastructure, tourism, education, social and municipal services have been supported by the EU and implemented by RDFG with a help of LAG. These projects facilitate creation of 180 permanent and 35 temporary jobs in Tetritskaro.