RDFG and the USAID Zrda Activity are announcing for the participation in the joint Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) together with the USAID Zrda Activity are announcing for the participation in the Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program aiming to strengthen rural youth through entrepreneurship. Within the project, 3 winner business projects selected by the jury will be awarded with grants: 10 000 GEL, 8 000 GEL and 6 000 GEL. The project is supported by Enterprise Georgia, Creative Georgia, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, National Tourism Administration, Agricultural Projects’ Management Agency, Financial Inclusion Organization Crystal and National Bank of Georgia.
Within the USAID Zrda Activity and RDFG joint Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program, entrepreneurship skills development trainings will be conducted into two stages. All in all, 5 hundred young people (age of 18-29) living in the 9 target municipalities (Zugdidi, Borjomi, Aspindza, Adigeni, Ninotsminda, Marneuli, Bolnisi, Kaspi and Gori) will be engaged in the project. The training sessions will be implemented on the basis of the adapted  United Nations Industrial Development Organization’s (UNIDO) entrepreneurial-training manual and will be held in 9 municipalities at the same time. Within each phase, maximum 25 people will be invited to participate in the training sessions in each municipality. After this, the project participants will be required to present their business ideas related to Agriculture, Tourism, Innovations/Technologies and Creative Industry.
Within the second stage, after completion of the local training sessions, the authors of 15 entrepreneurial ideas or the group of authors (max of 3) will be invited to the boot camp in Tbilisi where during 6-7 days they will have an opportunity to attend the intensive training sessions and work on turning their own ideas into the business projects. At the end of the boot camp, the jury will select 3 winner business projects eligible for funding: 10 000 GEL, 8 000 GEL and 6 000 GEL.
To participate in the project, please, register here: http://rdfg.ge/ka/training/
For any further information contact us: