Within the USAID Zrda Activity and RDFG joint Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program, the Training of Trainers began
On May 24, 2019, within the USAID Zrda Activity in Georgia and Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) joint Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program, Training of Trainers (ToT) began. Revaz Javelidze, Networking/Youth Engagement Team Leader of RDFG, delivered the opening speech and presented the project to the audience. Then Tea Mkheidze, the Master Trainer, began the training. The training sessions are substantially being implemented on the basis of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization’s (UNIDO) entrepreneurial-training manual. The trainers from 9 target municipalities are attending the training sessions after which they will conduct the entrepreneurship skills development trainings for the participants of the program.
Within the Regional Youth Entrepreneurship Program, entrepreneurship skills development trainings for youth will be conducted into two stages. All in all, 500 young people (age of 18-29) living in the 9 target municipalities (Zugdidi, Borjomi, Aspindza, Adigeni, Ninotsminda, Marneuli, Bolnisi, Kaspi and Gori) will be engaged in the project. Within each phase, maximum 25 people will be invited to participate in the training sessions in each municipality. After this, the project participants will be required to present their business ideas related to Agriculture, Tourism, Innovations/Technologies and Creative Industry.
Within the second stage, after completion of the local training sessions, the authors of 15 entrepreneurial ideas or the group of authors (max of 3) will be invited to the boot camp in Tbilisi where during 6-7 days they will have an opportunity to attend the intensive training sessions and work on turning their own ideas into the business projects. At the end of the boot camp, the jury will select 3 winner business projects that will be awarded with grants: 10 000 GEL, 8 000 GEL, 6 000 GEL.
The project is supported by Enterprise Georgia, Creative Georgia, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, National Tourism Administration, Agricultural Projects’ Management Agency, Crystal – Financial Inclusion Organization and National Bank of Georgia.
The project will be implemented into 3 phases: I and II phases – Summer and Fall, 2019; III phase – Spring of 2010.