The Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) hosted the Latvian LAG
On May 3, 2019, the Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) together with the representatives of the Lagodekhi and Borjomi LAGs have hosted the Latvian LAG. The meeting was organized by the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) in the Tetritskaro municipality, within the TNC project “Horse Industry: possibilities today and in future”. The main purpose of the event was to share experience and discuss the challenges in the Horse Industry.
After the official part of the meeting held in the RDFG’s local office, the guests had an opportunity to visit the Tetritskaro horse farm and enjoy horse riding.
The aim of the TNC project “Horse Industry: possibilities today and in future” is to promote the competitiveness of equine industry: stables, horse breeders, horse farms, tourism farms and their services, by developing a cooperation network of local and foreign horse breeders, promoting the exchange of good practice, experiences and adapting them in local area.
Within the project mentioned above, partnership agreement is signed between the Local Action Groups from Latvia, Finland and Georgia, including the Tetritstkaro LAG led by its executive director Nino Tikurishvili.