With the help of the EU Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) supports the development of Algeti National Park
Today, the chairman of the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG), Vano Grigolashvili, chairman of the Agency of protected areas of Georgia, Valerian Mchedlidze and the representative of GFA consulting group Ramaz Gokhelashvili signed a grant agreement at the administrative office of Algeti national park. The agreement envisages to set up a new ecotourism attraction, adventure park with the help of the EU grant.
Adventure park will be an educational and entertaining place set up in open air at the Algeti national park. Attraction will host various visitors and will play an important role in relation to environmental protection. Additionally, the adventure park will support employment of local population and the improvement of their socio-economic conditions.
Representatives of the Agency of the Protected Areas of Georgia, Tetritskaro municipality and RDFG discussed the development potential of Algeti national park at the administrative office. The visitors will enjoy the newly built visitors center and well-equipped ecotourism infrastructure during the next tourist season.
Total budget of the project is 250 000 GEL from which the amount of the grant received from ENPARD project implemented by RDFG in Tetritskaro municipality is 150 000 GEL and the rest 100 000 GEL will be provided within the framework of the project “Support programme for protected areas in the Caucasus-Georgia”.
Project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” is implemented by Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) with the financial support of the EU within the second phase of the European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD). The project partners are Agro-Technology Association (ATA) and the Lithuanian Local Action Groups Network (VVTG).