Under the RDFG and Eco Peace project, International training on tailing management was held in Armenia
The representatives of more than 13 countries of Europe, Caucasus and Central Asia took part in the seminars on TMF held in Tsakhkadzor in Armenia under the project “Assistance in safety improvement of tailings management facilities (TMF) in Armenia and Georgia” implemented by the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) in cooperation with Armenian NGO Eco Peace.
The aim of the training was to gather mining sector specialists and share the information about the new and advanced mechanisms of tailing management to raise their qualification and transfer the knowledge acquired at the training to the representatives of competent authorities responsible for the local control of TMFs in their counties.
Training was attended by the representatives of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Ministry of economy and sustainable development of Georgia, RMG (Rich Metals Group) and Georgian Manganese.
TMF induced risks and their hazards, inspection mechanisms of tailings, methodologies of the improvement of tailing management and safety – These were the topics discussed at the sessions. Under the training programme, participants visited TMF site as well for the visual inspection of the tailing of Akhtala Mining Processing Enterprise CJSC to use the methodology into practice.
In the future, RDFG is planning to conduct regional seminars in Georgia on tailing management where the Georgian participants of the training will have the opportunity to share the acquired knowledge with the local experts in this field.
This project is financed by the German Federal Environment Ministry’s Advisory Assistance Programme (AAP) for environmental protection in the countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia and other countries neighbouring the European Union. The project is supervised by the German Environment Agency (UBA) and implemented by the Armenian non-governmental organisation “Eco Peace” in partnership with the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG).