In the Framework of the EU-supported project implemented in Tetritskaro municipality RDFG organises regional job fair
On 28 September 2018, up to 20 largest employers and 200 job seekers from Kvemo Kartli took part in regional job fair organised in Tetritskaro municipality by the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) under the EU ENPARD supported project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” and in cooperation with Social Service Agency.
The aim of the job fair was to connect local job seekers with the potential employers and give them the information about the available employment opportunities in the region. Job fair was attended by the job seekers from Tetritskaro, Marneuli and other municipalities of Kvemo Karli and the largest employers of the region. Some of the winners of the first grant call of RDFG’s Tetritskaro development project implemented with the EU support have also been presented among the participant employers. The event was held at the community centre of Koda IDP settlement.
The forum was opened by the manager of RDFG Tetritskaro development project Neli Revazishvili, RDFG Employment Programme advisor, Lela Maisuradze and the head of the employment department of Social Service Agency Mariam Bezarashvili who spoke about the importance of the employment programme and the forum.
“Unemployment is considered to be a big challenge in a modern society. Obviously, this problem is persistent in our country as well, especially in rural areas. Our organisation has more complex approach to unemployment and on the one hand, RDFG is helping most vulnerable people of our society to become competitive in the labour market and on the other, it is working with employers as well. Today`s job fair is one of the interventions in this direction.”- stated RDFG Employment Programme Advisor, Lela Maisuradze.
Under the forum, the residents of Kvemo Kartli had an opportunity to get acquainted with the companies operating in the region and receive the information about their current job openings, offers and conditions.
Job fair is organised within the RDFG Employment Programme implemented under the EU ENPARD project. The programme supports the unemployed people to develop necessary employability skills and help them integrate into the labour market.
The programme is implemented by Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) with the financial support of the European Union, under the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development in Georgia – ENPARD project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality”.