With the EU support RDFG organised youth event in Tetritskaro Municipality
Association Rural/Regional Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) in cooperation with EU ERASMUS+ project implemented by the Georgian youth organisation “Georgian youth for Europe”, organised youth event in Tetritskaro municipality in the framework of the EU-funded project “Rural development for sustainable growth of Tetritskaro municipality”.
The aim of the event was to get local young people learn more about European values and culture and give them the information about the opportunities EU creates for them in Georgia through ERASMUS + as well as ENPARD project implemented by RDFG in Tetritskaro.
The event was attended by the Latvian and Dutch EVS volunteers working in Georgia under ERASMUS + programme. European volunteers planned youth educational and entertaining activities for the members of RDFG young farmers’ centres and youngsters from the municipality.
“Today we came to Tetritskaro to meet local young people and share European values and our culture with them and give them the information about ERASMUS + and EVS opportunities. We didn’t expect to see so many active young people here who took part in all our activities and I’m happy that the event turned out to be very fruitful.” – said Michelle, EVS volunteers from the Hague youth organisation.
The event was held in Tetritskaro Youth Center where the representatives from RDFG presented the Young Farmers’ Centres project implemented under ENPARD programme aiming to engage young people in the development of their own communities and EVS volunteers presented their countries, languages and culture through interactive and fun presentations and activities. After the meeting, the event participants moved to Tetritskaro Park where European volunteers organised various educational and entertaining games for them.
“Such events are very important for our municipality as young people do not have many opportunities here. This event gives them the chance to meet new friends and gain new experience and knowledge.”- said the head of the culture, sport and youth department of Tetritskaro municipality, Pati Shavadze.
RDFG is planning to conduct similar activities for local youth in the future as well.
Project “Rural dvelopment for sustainable growth of Tetritskaro municipality” is implemented by the Association Rural/Regional Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) in partnership with Agro-Technology Association (ATA), Lithuanian Local Action Groups Network. Project is funded by European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).