RDFG representatives’ visit to Racha-Lechkhumi Kvemo Svaneti region
On 9 August, Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) visited Racha-Lechkhumi Kvemo Svaneti region and met with the representatives of the municipalities.
At the meeting with the governor of Racha-Lechkhumi Kvemo Svaneti region and the representatives of the municipalities RDFG presented the activities of the organisation and its projects supporting regional development in Georgia. The organisation with its modern and innovative methodologies and approaches is working to improve the living conditions of local population and increase their self-resilience.  RDFG is working in three directions: Disaster risk reduction, peace building and socio-economic development to achieve its goals. The aim of the meeting was to build a partnership between RDFG and the municipalities of Racha-Lechkhumi Kvemo Svaneti and discuss the steps of their future cooperation.
RDFG is planning to strengthen youth engagement in regional development process and implement the projects enabling the realisation of full potential of the region. Based on the agreement reached during the meeting, RDFG will appoint special representative in the region who will work on fundraising and project development issues.
The meeting was attended by the governor of the region Archil Japharidze and other government representatives.