Presentation of the results of the first phase of RDFG project
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) presented the results of the first phase of a transboundary project on environment protection, “Assistance in safety improvement of tailings management facilities (TMF) in Armenia and Georgia” to the project beneficiaries. The project aims to contribute to strengthening the national capacities of authorized agencies and industrial enterprises in Armenia and Georgia for the improvement of disaster management caused by industrial accidents, including by those with transboundary impact, selecting industrial storage basins (tailings) as target facilities.
At the consultation meeting with beneficiary organisations RDFG presented the draft version of the document “Analysis of existing legislation related to management of tailings in Georgia” created under the framework of this project and the recommendations for both Georgia and the post-Soviet states. The recommendations include the steps to be taken for the accession of Georgia to the Convention on the Transboundary Effects of Industrial Accidents and the preparation of the sub law acts that will determine the terminology and the parameters as well as the TMF regulations.  Above mentioned sub law acts will also determine the TMF inspection procedures for the regulating authorities.
RDFG representatives and the participants of the meeting discussed the results of the analysis and listed the recommendations and suggestion for the development of the final version of the document.
The meeting was attended by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Emergency Management Service, representatives from the U.S. Forest Service and EU Waste Management Project (EU Technical Assistance for the Improvement of Waste Management Systems in Georgia).
This project is financed by the German Federal Environment Ministry’s Advisory Assistance Programme (AAP) for environmental protection in the countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia and other countries neighbouring the European Union. The project is supervised by the German Environment Agency (UBA) and implemented by the Armenian non-governmental organisation “Eco Peace” in partnership with the Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG).