“The world’s Largest Lesson” for Young Farmers Centers’ students
On May 22, “The World’s Largest Lesson” was organized in Young Farmers Centers of Tetritskaro municipality, in cooperation with RDFG and AIESEC Georgia. The topic of the session was international goals of sustainable development, particularly the importance of good education, advocacy and poverty reduction.
The event was held simultaneously in 6 schools (Koda, Tsintskaro, Khaishi, Bogvi, Samgereti, and Tetritskaro #2 school) of the municipality and gathered more than 110 YFC students together. The lessons were conducted by the volunteers of AIESEC, who gathered in RDFG office in the morning and went to Tetritskaro after discussing the organizational issues. The event was organized by two ongoing project members of RDFG – “ENPARD – Tetritskaro” and EDKK.
Aslan Artmeladze, YFC coordinator from “ENPARD -Tetritskaro” project, who attended the lesson at Tetritskaro #2 school assessed the meeting as very interactive.
“YFC students got very interested in the session topics and got involved. They are always happy to engage in this kind of activities, that is very exciting for us as one of the goals of Young Farmers Center is to activate young people and promote their involvement in problem-solving and decision-making process. That’s why the RDFG has been pleased to join the initiative of holding the “The World’s Largest Lesson” in the centers” – said Aslan Artmeladze.
“The World’s Largest Lesson” is an initiative of UNICEF that introduces The Sustainable Development Goals to children and young people and unites them in action for positive changes. The partner of abovementioned initiative in Georgia is AIESEC. The event in Tetritskaro Municipality was organized with the support of RDFG.
For AIESEC volunteer Tamuna Giunashvili this was the first experience working with the Tetritskaro youth.
“Within the framework of  “The World’s Largest Lesson” I had an opportunity to visit Tetritskaro Municipality for the first time and I was pleasantly surprised. The children are very active and full of interesting ideas. I saw a lot of potential in them. Meeting with the students of the Young Farmers’ Center was a huge motivator for me in order to focus more on their necessities, education and to create suitable conditions for their successful future”.
The Young Famers Centers (YFC) is an approach of RDFG, that bring together school children from rural communities to demonstrate the benefits of modern agriculture as a source of livelihood security in their local communities and an alternative to migration to urban areas. YFC teaches advocacy, civic participation, leadership skills and agricultural innovation, so youth can revitalize their communities’ civic and economic future.
YFCs in Tetritskaro are implemented within the framework of two RDFG projects:  EU funded Rural Development Project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” and “Economic Development through Agricultural Assistance for IDP Farmers in Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions” – EDKK project.