Meeting with the chairman of Georgian Farmers’ Association
Within the framework of EDKK project Young Farmers Centers (YFC) beneficiaries met Nino Zambakhidze, the chairman of Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA). The aim of the meeting was popularization of farming. Why should you become a farmer and how important is agricultural entrepreneurship for the country – Ms. Nino spoke about these topics and shared her experience with the attendees.
„I was very impressed by the students. They are motivated, but still need more information and support to start farming. It’s very important, that they had an opportunity to start learning about agriculture and entrepreneurship from high school. This would increase their interest towards these fields. Thanks to your centers, many young people got involved in farming activities from the very young age, and I want to thank you on behalf of our association and on behalf of our country.  You are doing a great job! “- said Nino Zambakhidze.
The children also positively evaluated the meeting. Besides gained information and experience, they received  gifts from Ms. Nino – books named “A way to farming”, published in 2017. The book describes producing technologies of agricultural products spread in Georgia. Besides, there’s an overview of the necessary factors for their production – climate, soil types, size of agricultural land and other conditions according to the regions of Georgia.
“The meeting was productive, because besides sharing her experience, Ms. Nino discussed examples of young farmers. She also drew her attention on stereotypes, like being a farmer is not shameful at all, It’s a great activity that we should consider as a profession. Meeting with the chairman of Georgian Farmers’ Association was great and we’re thankful for this opportunity” – Mentioned Nino Niauri, Sagarejo YFC volunteer.
The second half of the event was certification ceremony. The winners and participants of the YFC Micro-Projects Competition of Community Development were awarded by the certificates. The teachers who facilitated the process were also awarded by the certificates of appreciation.
One of the main objectives of the project Economic Development through Agricultural Assistance for IDP Farmers in Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions (EDKK) is to encourage young people to get involved in agro-entrepreneurship and community development. To fulfil this aim, Young Farmers Centers (YFCs) were created to teach young people leadership skills, new farming techniques and community engagement in order to cultivate future farmers and active citizens. YFCs bring together local and IDP students.
EDKK project is funded by German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and supported by World Vision Germany.