Georgia’s Rural Priorities Discussed in Tetritskaro
TETRITSKARO. 17 May 2018 – Representatives of Tetritskaro Local Action Group and the Government gathered in RDFG Tetritskaro office to discuss rural development priorities and the way forward. The meeting was organised by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, supported by the European Union (EU) in partnership with United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
Representatives of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, the Ministry of Culture and Sport and the Georgian National Tourism Administration informed members of the newly-established Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) about the country’s progress in introducing and implementing the new concept of rural development in Georgia and received their valuable feedback. Tetritskaro LAG is established with the support of EU in the framework of Rural Development Project implemented by Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) within II pase of ENPARD programme. It is one of the eight LAGs created with EU support in several municipalities in Georgia.
The main topics of the meeting referred to the state programmes and initiatives designed to promote rural development through the diversification of local economies, improvement of social and public services, increase of employment and the sustainable use of natural resources.
“Cooperation with Local Action Groups of Georgia is of utmost importance as we move forward in the implementation of the 2018-2020 action plan for rural development and preparation for the next strategy,” said Ekaterine Zviadadze, Head of Policy Coordination Department of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
At the meeting, participants discussed economic, environmental and social challenges referenced in the National Rural Development Strategy 2017-2020 and their relevance to the context of Tetritskaro municipality. Particular attention was provided to the support required for the promotion of sustainable rural tourism and the role that local communities need to play to support local development.
In the coming months, the National Rural Development Action Plan 2018-2020 will also be discussed with Local Action Groups in other regions of Georgia through a series of public meetings organised by the Government of Georgia with assistance from the European Union (EU) and UNDP.
The implementation of the National Rural Development Strategy and Action Plan is supported by the European Union (EU) in partnership with UNDP through the EU funded ENPARD programme. Aiming to reduce rural poverty in Georgia, ENPARD has been implemented since 2013, with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million. Its first phase focused on developing the national agriculture potential, while the second and third phases focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: