The establishment of agricultural cooperatives within the framework of EDKK project begins
One of the objectives of EDKK project, is supporting establishment and development of agricultural cooperatives. For this purpose, EDKK beneficiaries met with David Mamukelashvili, Head of targeted projects department of Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency. The meeting was attended by the target groups from six settlements of Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti: Koda, Tsintskaro, Shaumiani. Bolnisi, Dmanisi and Sagarejo.
The representative of the Agency spoke about the technical procedures, tax benefits, projects, programs and activities of agricultural cooperatives and also about the large-scale activities, planned by the Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency.
EDKK project manager, Nino Barakadze says that there were lots of info meetings with these target groups about agricultural cooperatives.
“”During the meetings people identified the factors that causes serious problems in terms of obtaining and realizing their harvest: old or bad-quality farming technique, lack of transportation to move the product and etc. Cooperatives will help them to ease the case and get more benefits by helping each other. That is what the cooperatives are for. Soon Agricultural cooperative will be created and officially registered.
Nino wants to thank Mr. Giorgi Misheladze, the chairman of Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency for his cooperation and support.
Let us remind you that, within the framework of EDKK project, 7 agricultural cooperatives will be established and the project will ensure their sustainability by additional grants.