Second phase of Employment Program starts in Tetritskaro municipality with the support of the EU
On April 19, the open house event of the EU supported Employment Shuttle program was held in RDFG Tetritskaro office. Lela Maisuradze, the program advisor and Ana Khutsishvili, the program mentor provided information about the methodology and first phase outcomes of the program.
The program aims to foster employability of unemployed people from Tetritskaro Municipality.  There are three directions of the program: short term (two days) trainings for job seekers, innovative 5 months program Employment Shuttle and employment forums. After the first phase of Employment Shuttle in Tetritskaro, 10 participants out of 20 got employed and others actively continue job seeking.
The program advisor, Lela Maisuradze thinks, that lots of people attended the open house event and expressed desire to join the program Tdue to the successful first phase. “RDFG successfully implements Employment Shuttle in different regions of Georgia for several years. The program started in Tetritskaro within the framework of Rural Development Project. Taking into consideration the fact, that it was our first time working in Tetritskaro region, the interest and the activity from local population towards the program was high. After the first phase, half of the participants started jobs and we continue follow up process, to see how the rest of them will succeed. As a result, there is a huge interest towards the second phase, that was shown at the open house event”. – Said Lela
The second phase of Employment Shuttle starts in May. Before that, there are short term (two days) trainings of the program during which the following topics are discussed:  self-presentation, team work and communication, development of CV and cover letter, time management etc. These and many other topics are also discussed during 5-month program in more details.
The Employment Program impelemnts within the framework of  “Rural Development of Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” prokect, supported by the European Union. RDFG implements abovementioned project in the framework of the second phase of European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development – ENPARD.