The first phase of RDFG Employment Shuttle in Tetritskaro has successfully finished
The first phase of Employment Shuttle program, implemented within the framework of the European Union supported Rural Development Project, has successfully finished. The closing event took place in RDFG Tetritskaro office. According to the first phase, 8 beneficiaries out of 20 got employed, and others continue job seeking.
During the event, “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” project and Employment Program representatives summarized the results and awarded the participants with the certificates. The event was attended by the local public and NGO sector representatives. After the official part of the meeting, the participants nominated and awarded each other with funny certificates and introduced the backstage videos of the program.
When sharing impressions, the participants mentioned that participating in Employment Shuttle was a step forward for them. “The program helped me to find myself and start new job. Besides gaining knowledge and experience, I became more active, self-confident and realized what I want to do in life. Most importantly, the sessions were very pleasant, funny and interesting and we were looking forward to them – Said Tinatin Donadze, one of the participants.
20 job seekers from Tetritskaro Municipality participated in different activities of 5 months Employment Shuttle program. Besides the individual sessions, led by the program mentor, there were group sessions twice a week. CV and motivation letter writing, self-presentation skills, emotion and conflict management, entrepreneurship, community project writing – this is a short list of the topics they covered during the group sessions. As a result, the participant developed necessary skills to foster their employability.
The program mentor, Ana Khutsishvili thinks, that the key of success of this program is in its methodology. “In my opinion, the non-directive methodology we use to activate the participants determines the success of this program. I want to emphasize the team spirit of the participants. Besides sharing experience and knowledge during the sessions, they were seeking vacancies for each other and we had a case, when one of the participants got employed with the help of another. To my mind, the non-formal methodology and the environment we created was the reason of this team spirit” – Mentioned Ana.
Though the he First phase of the program has completed, the program team continues follow up process to see the future employments. There will be 5 more phases in Tetritskaro municipality. Now RDFG has selection process of the participants for the second phase. The deadline is April, 20th.