Young Farmers Centers (YFC) at the open house event of Agricultural University of Georgia
Students of RDFG Young Farmers Centers from EDKK project attended the open house event of Agricultural University of Georgia. They received information about the programs of the faculty of Agricultural and Natural sciences.
Besides the presentations of laboratories, there were discussions about current and important issues in agricultural field. Students also had an excursion at the museum of the university campus, where they saw collections of soil science, mineralogy, dendrology, sericulture, mycology and zoology.
“It was a very productive and interesting day for YFC students. The event aimed to draw students’ attention to agricultural studies and encourage them to choose agronomy or allied professions in the future. Young Farmers Centers also aim to demonstrate the benefits of modern agriculture as a source of livelihood security in their local communities and an alternative to migration to urban areas” – Said Baiko Poilarashvili, EDKK project team member.
Currently, there are 4 YFCs at Kvemo Kartli region and 1 at Kakheti region. Besides EDKK project, Young Farmers Center will be established in Tetritskato through “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality“ project.
EDKK project (Economic Development through Agricultural Assistance for IDP Farmers in Kvemo Kartli and Kakheti regions) is funded by German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and supported by World Vision Germany.