New project of RDFG in the field of environment protection
New project has launched with the partnership of Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG). “Assistance in safety improvement of tailings management facilities (TMF) in Armenia and Georgia” project  goal is to contribute to the improvement and strengthening of national capacities of authorized / component agencies and industrial enterprises in Armenia and Georgia, to improve the management of disasters caused by industrial accidents, including by those with transboundary impact, to increase the level of preparedness of industrial enterprises, selecting industrial storage basins (tailings) as target facilities. To accomplish this goal, there will be different activities in Georgia and Armenia for 24 months, trainings, workshops and exchange visits will take place with the involvement of Ukrainian experts.
The project beneficiaries are the Ministries of  Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Emergency Management Agencies and Mining enterprises, also Local communities and population in Georgia and Armenia.
At the end of 2017, RDFG representatives participated in project kick-off meeting in Armenia.  Vano Grigolashvili, the chairman of the association mentioned, that this project is in line with our organizational priorities, facilitating cross-border efforts to strengthen joint environmental protection.
“This project plays a very important role in the protection of international rivers. Trough the project, our DRR center will promote implementation of relevant standards in Georgian legislation and improvement of monitoring systems to support safe environment in Georgia. It’s a privilege and big responsibility for RDFG to be involved in such type of development processes” –  Said Vano Grigolashvili.
This project is financed by the German Federal Environment Ministry’s Advisory Assistance Programme (AAP) for environmental protection in the countries of Central and Eastern Europe, the Caucasus and Central Asia and other countries neighbouring the European Union. It is supervised by the German Environment Agency (UBA) and is implemented by the Armenian non-governmental organization “Eco Peace” in partnership with the Association Rural Development for Future Goergia.