Representatives of Tetritskaro Local Action Group visited Lithuania on a study tour
On September 17-24, RDFG representatives and Tetritskaro Local Action Group (LAG) board members participated in study exchange visit in Lithuania. During a week, Georgian delegation visited 7 local LAGs in different regions of Lithuania. The aim of the visit was to share successful examples of LEADER approach to the member of Tetritskaro LAG. They also learned about the structure and working methods of Lithuanian LAGs and shared their experience.
The study visit also aimed to show governmental structures how LEADER approach is supported on a political level. The representatives of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Ministry of Agriculture and Kvemo Kartli Regional Development Agency also participated in the study visit. They learned onsite the role of LEADER approach in rural development and how central and local government representative cooperate with LAGs.
RDFG representatives and Tetritskaro LAG members also had meetings at Lithuanian LAG network and the ministry of agriculture of Lithuania. While traveling to different municipalities, they visited the projects implemented by local LAGs and spoke to the beneficiaries.
Nelly Revazishvili, RDFG representative and Manager of the Project “Rural development for sustainable growth of Tetritskaro municipality” evaluated the visit very positively.
“The visit was very productive. I was happy to see the emotion and enthusiasm of Tetritskaro LAG members, when they realized that their involvement in local development process is so important. The study visit also helped the new board of Tetritskaro LAG in teambuilding process”. – mentioned Nelly.
The visit was also very positively evaluated by the representative of Tetritskaro LAG. They expressed a desire to share experience of LEADER approach implementation from other countries as well.
“We had a wonderful chance to gain knew knowledge and experience and learn about LEADER approach implementation in Lithuania. Now it’s our turn to use this information in benefit of Tetritskaro municipality”. – Said Lia Demetrashvili, member of Tetritskaro LAG.
It’s noteworthy, that municipality of Ukmerge expressed their desire to be friends with Tetritskaro municipality. Tetritskaro LAG representatives were very happy about that. First agreement has already been signed in Lithuania.
The visit was part of the project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality”, which is implemented by RDFG in the framework of the second phase of European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development – ENPARD. Through this project Local Action Group (LAG) has been created in Tetritskaro, which will work on local development strategy and contribute in rural development process.