RDFG signed the communique for supporting establishment of the Georgian Association of LAGs (GALAG)
Vano Grigolashvili, the chairman of RDFG together with ENPARD partner organizations implementing the rural development projects in Georgia, signed the communique for supporting establishment of the Georgian Association of Local Action Groups (GALAG). The GALAG will unite municipal level LAGs in Georgia, and will actively cooperate with the European Association of LAGs to implement joint rural development initiatives in the country.
“By signing the communique, RDFG once again confirmed, that we support LEADER approach implementation in Georgia and for this purpose, we use our partner, Lithuanian LAG Network’s experience. We are ready to cooperate with Georgian Association of Local Action Groups (GALAG) as well as with European institutions of Rural Development. I think, that GALAG is a good instrument, especially for new LAGs, to share information and experience, discuss strategical issues and create joint vision” – Said Vano Grigolashvili, RDFG chairman.
The communique was signed within the framework of third international conference “Rural Development in Georgia”, that was organized through ENPARD program. RDFG was presented by Nelly Revazishvili, the manager of ENPARD’s project “Rural Development for sustainable growth of Tetritskaro municipality”, who introduced the projects and its achievements.