One more Successful phase of RDFG “Employment Shuttle” program
Fourth phase of Employment Shuttle, Gori has successfully finished. Vano Grigolashvili, the chairman of RDFG and Ekaterine Kutateladze, the representative of Gori municipality city hall attended the program closing event.
Five months project was carried out by the financial support of Gori municipality city hall. Besides the sessions conducted by the program mentor, participants of Employment Shuttle hosted corporate volunteers working in the private sector. They learned about the personal branding, the importance of self-motivation on the way to success, how to create a resume and etc. The program contained group activities and role games. There were 20 participants in the group and 6 of them (people with special needs) were proposed by the Social Service Agency.
Ekaterine Chiaureli, the program mentor presented the summarizing presentation about the working process and results. The participants also took part in the presentation and shared their impressions to the guests.
As a result, 11 participants out of 20 got employed and 4 of them got back to the studies. They mentioned, that besides knowledge and experience gained during this 5 months, they became more confident and motivated. The participants also thanked to Lela Maisuradze, the project manager and Ekaterine Chiaureli, project mentor for their professionalism and worm and kind attitude.
The initial Employment Shuttle program in Gori was carried out with financial support of EU in the framework of the LIFE Georgia Project. The program is built on Spanish model titled Vives Emplea, that was first piloted in Georgia. Within the framework of above mentioned project, the program was adapted and introduced under the leadership of ACF and RDFG’s implementation. Third and fourth  phases were financed by the municipality city hall of Gori.