Local Action Group (LAG) has been established in Tetritskaro
Local Action Group (LAG) has been established in Tetritskaro municipality within the EU-funded project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” implemented by ENPARD partner organisation Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG). Following an active informational and mobilization campaign conducted by RDFG in Tetritskaro, LAG has been formed with 107 members.
The first meeting of Local Action Group took place on 16th of August and aimed to define structure and rights and duties of structural units of LAG. Besides, board of the LAG was elected composed of 16 members. Although the program is innovative, Tetritskaro community actively got involved in ongoing process. Many people nominated to join the LAG board. According to them, they are willing to contribute in municipality development.
It’s noteworthy, that majority of LAG and its board members are from civil sector. Out of 16 board members, 7 represent civil sector, 5 members are from public and 3 – from private sectors. The 16th member is RDFG representative, who will be fully involved in the board management and its decisions.
As the local government representatives mentioned, this project supports Tetritskaro development and also will improve cooperation between municipality and local community. “According to cultural heritage, Tetritskaro is one of the most significant municipality. There are about 400 hundred historical monuments here that demonstrate touristic potential of the municipality. We want to join LAG and contribute in Agricultural, economical and touristic development with our active involvement in the process.“ – said the LAG representatives from private sector.
During the meeting Chairman of RDFG, Vano Grigolashvili and Project Manager, Nelly Revazishvili spoke about the goals and activities of the project once again.
RDFG implements “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” in the framework of the second phase of ENPARD that is based on LEADER model – a European approach to rural development. Fundamentally, it is the energy and resources of the local people that contribute to the rural development process by forming partnerships at a sub-regional level between the public, private and civil sectors. The LEADER approach is associated with local empowerment through local strategy development and resource allocation. The main tool for the application of the LEADER approach to area development and involving local representatives in decision-making is Local Action Group (LAG).
RDFG carries out the project in partnership with Agro-Technology Association (ATA), Lithuanian Local Action Groups Network and the Ministry of Agriculture of Lithuania.
Implemented since 2013 the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. For more information please visit: www.enpard.ge