Representatives of youth in Tetritskaro municipality learned about ENPARD’s rural development project
On 1 August 2017, an information meeting was held with Tetritskaro youth in the scope of ENPARD project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality”. Local youth gathered at Tetritskaro museum and received information about the goals and objectives of the project and other programs funded by the European Union in Georgia. The meeting was organized by ENPARD implementing partner, Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) and Georgian Youth for Europe (GYE) with the support of Tetritskaro municipality.
Nelly Revazishvili, the project manager presented the project with the special focus on its youth components. One of them is Employment Shuttle program that has an open call for Tetritskaro municipality residents of over 18 years old. Besides, the participants were informed about the Young Farmers Centers (YFC) approach involved in the project, which aims to demonstrate the benefits of modern agriculture to children from rural communities as a source of livelihood security in their local communities and as an alternative to migration in urban areas.
Archil Poladashvili, the representative of Georgian Youth for Europe (GYE) presented ERASMUS + and European Voluntary Service (EVS) programs. Children received comprehensive information about different opportunities as the presentation held in questions and answers format. Currently, GYE hosts polish volunteers through the EVS program, who shared their positive experience to the attendees.
After the museum, everybody moved to the squirrel park, where EVS volunteers held entertaining-cognitive activities for children. With the support of Tetritskaro municipality, Department of Education, Culture, Sports and Youth affairs, EVS volunteers and youth from Tetritskaro municipality painted main wall of the park.
“Rural Development for Sustainable Growth in the Tetritskaro Municipality” is a four-year project funded by EU under the ENPARD programme and implemented by RDFG.  RDFG is partnering with the Agro-Technology Association and the Lithuanian Local Action Groups Network to carry out the action.
Implemented since 2013 the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. For more information please visit: