Polish volunteers at Shaumiani Young Farmers Center
10 volunteers from Poland visited Shaumiani Young Farmers Center (YFC). The aim of the meeting was to share agricultural experience to YFC members. The volunteers spoke about the technologies and products used by the Polish farmer. Also about the clubs like YFC, which are popular and active in polish schools. Shaumiani YFC children were happy to share their experience and interests to the guests too.
The volunteers are hosted by NGO “Georgian Youth for Europe”. They arrived to Georgia through EVS project from Dabrowa municipality. One of the topics during the visit to Shaumiani Young Farmers Center was EVS and ERASMUS + programs. They informed children how they can travel to Europe, study and gain lots of experience.
Briefly about Young Farmers Center, this is an approach of RDFG, that bring together school children from rural communities to demonstrate the benefits of modern agriculture as a source of livelihood security in their local communities. At this time, there are Young Farmers Centers in 5 schools of Kvemo Kartli in the framework of EDKK project. One of them is Shaumiani YFC.