Tetritskaro Local Action Group elections in Koda
Project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” continues. Informational campaign for community mobilization has successfully finished and now there is a process of Local Action Group (LAG) formation.  Through the informational campaign 834 people from 73 villages and 2 cities received detailed information about the project. As a result, 20 initiative groups were established at the community level and LAG members are selected from those initiative groups.
After Jorjiashvili, LAG elections were held in Koda community. Through the voting 2 LAG members among 6 candidates have been revealed. Tamar Magaldadze and Giga Kristesiashvili are the members of LAG from Koda community and are the ones, who will work for better future of Tetriskaro.
Besides Koda and Jorjiashvili, the election will be held in 18 communities.
RDFG implements “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” in the framework of  the second phase of European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development – ENPARD.