On May 7, RDFG presented EU funded project on Europe day celebration. 18 EU member countries` embassies and other partner organizations participated in Europe Day celebration event. One of the information corners belonged to ENPARD, the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development. Lots of people gathered at ENPARD corner, where all of the ongoing project brochures and delicious products of ENPARD-supported agricultural cooperatives were introduced.
RDFG represented “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality,” project, which is implemented under above mentioned program. The chairman of RDFG Vano Grigolashvili and Liaison officers of the project answered the questions of interested people and provided them with detailed information about the project.
The president of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili also visited ENPARD information corner and got acquainted with the projects.
project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” aims at improving the quality of life in Tetritskaro municipality through the introduction of innovative social-economic models and engagement of local private and public sectors in the decision making.