The European model of rural development will be introduced in Tetritskaro
Rural development has an important role to play in the sustainable development of Georgia. Revitalizing rural economies and boosting country’s potential in agriculture is vital for increasing the welfare of the Georgian population and stimulating the country’s economy.
The European Union is supporting rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. The support is grounded on the best European practices in the field and involves improving livelihoods of rural communities through creating economic opportunities and promoting local public-private partnerships.
On 11th of April, EU launched a new rural development project in Tetritskaro in partnership with Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG). The EU-funded project “Rural Development for Sustainable Growth of Tetritskaro Municipality” aims at improving the quality of life in Tetritskaro municipality through the introduction of innovative social-economic models and engagement of local private and public sectors in the decision making.
The project follows the earlier EU-supported rural development actions under ENPARD in Borjomi, Lagodekhi and Kazbegi municipalities. This year, EU launches rural development projects in five new municipalities including Tetritskaro, also Dedoplistkaro, Akhalkalaki, Keda and Khulo.
At the launching event, opening speeches were delivered by Nodar Kereselidze, First Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, Kaido Sirel, Head of Sector, Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, Vano Grigolashvili, Chairman of RDFG, ENPARD implementing partner organization, and Nugzar Salia, deputy of state representative in Kvemo Kartli region, Governor.
Representatives of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia, Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, Tetritskaro municipality and local private and civil society sectors attended the event. Members of the Tetritskaro community, potential beneficiaries of the project also took part.
“Under the ENPARD program, the European Union supports rural and agricultural development in different regions of Georgia. This project will create new social and economic opportunities in Tetritskaro municipality. Inspired from the best practices of the EU the project will engage community members, public and private sector representatives in the development processes.” – Stated Kaido Sirel, Head of Sector, Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.
According to RDFG Chairman Vano Grigolashvili, under the project, RDFG will facilitate Tetritskaro communities to build a better future for themselves. “With this project RDFG will offer different innovative models and approaches that will help the local community to improve their livelihoods, youth engagement in community development initiatives, support the carrier planning and create employment opportunities that will contribute to the overall socio-economic development in sustainable manner.” – said Mr. Grigolashvili.
Implemented since 2013 the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. For more information please visit: