RDFG Livelihood Awards in Kvemo Kartli
RDFG has awarded funding to 30 beneficiaries from Kvemo Kartli to start new agricultural and self-employment initiatives.  The recipients were selected from dozens of participants who completed the Livelihood Development for Kvemo Kartli IDPs project, a comprehensive business training program.
The livelihood projects include business start-ups such as producing and selling dairy products, berries, vegetables and cakes; household renovation and repair services; and a home-based coffee bean roasting and distribution initiative.  Existing business that will receive support to grow their companies include hair salons, a grocery store and, a sewing service.
The goal of the Livelihood Development for Kvemo Kartli IDPs project is to reduce poverty in the region and create economic opportunities for IDPs.  When the project began in June, more than 50 beneficiaries learned the basics of project management in agricultural and self-employment businesses, and how to draft a business plan.  Of those, 37 were selected by an independent consultant to present their plans; the 30 finalists were chosen from that group.