Kvemo Kartli Livelihood Development Project Beneficiaries Present Business Plans
Beneficiaries of the Livelihood Development for Kvemo Kartli IDPs project presented their business plans before a panel of experts in hopes of being selected for a grant to implement their agricultural and self-employment initiatives.  Thirty-seven beneficiaries in Gardabani and Koda presented their ideas to representatives from Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG), IDP Livelihood Agency and an independent consultant.  According to the project, 30 beneficiaries will receive a grant, who will be announced within the next week.
The Livelihood Development for Kvemo Kartli IDPs project aims to reduce poverty in the region and create economic opportunities for IDPs.  When the project began in June, more than 50 beneficiaries learned the basics of project management in agricultural and self-employment businesses, and how to draft a business plan.  Of those, 37 were selected by an independent consultant to present their plans.
The Project is implemented by RDFG with financial support from the Ministry of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia. Technical support of the project is provided by the IDP Livelihood Agency.