BDC Academy opening in Gori
Having completed the LIFE Georgia project implemented by RDFG, eight people will start new jobs with the BDC Academy that opened in Gori.
LIFE Georgia project, that was carried out in Samegrelo and Shida Kartli regions lasted 21 months and aimed to foster long-term Livelihood Initiatives for IDPs and local community.  250 participants found employment and more than 200 people received business grants as a result of the project.
Association Rural Development for Future Georgia (RDFG) was granting small and medium scale businesses within the framework of LIFE Georgia project. Based on one of those grants Gori branch of “BDC Academy” was opened. With the Manager and Employees of the Academy, RDFG chairman Vano Grigolashvili and other RDFG representatives attended the opening event.
BDC Academy offers a variety of job training programs and has offices throughout the country. With the opening of Gori branch the community will have continued access to job skills training, strengthening the community’s long-term economic future.
Project LIFE Georgia was carried out by consortium of organizations under the leadership of ACF and was financially supported by EU. In Shida Kartli LIFE Georgia was implemented by RDFG.