Successful Job Fair hold in Gori
On May 13, Association “Rural Development for Future Georgia” (RDFG) in collaboration with the Employment Programs Department under the Social Service Agency organized a regional Job Fair in Gori.
The mentioned job fair had extremely active employers and jobs seekers and it was unprecedented in the region. Up to forty large employer companies operating in the region participated in the event from different sectors such as financial, petroleum, pharmacy, manufacturing, utilities and other services. Companies presented 105 active open vacancies and interviewed interested applicants. Up to five-hundred interested people have been registered on the special portal opened for the forum and more than 400 job seekers participated in the forum.
The event opened with welcome speech of the “RDFG” Chairman Vano Grigolashvili, Gori Municipality Mayor Zurab Jirkvelishvili, the Social Service Agency Employment Programs Department Head Mariam Bezarashvili and IDP Livelihood Agency Director Irakli Ujmajuridze.
RDFG thanks to all parties involved in organizing the Forum for their support and active participation.
The mentioned Job Fair was held in the framework of the EU-funded project “LIFE Georgia” (“Livelihood Initiatives to Foster Employability and Entrepreneurship of IDPs and Host Populations in Georgia”), which is being implemented by the consortium of organizations led by ACF (Action Against Hunger). Association “Rural Development for Future Georgia” has being implementing this project in Shida Kartli since January, 2015.